COMMANDERS-IN-CHIEF (INDIA)


COMMANDERS-IN-CHIEF
Name                                                                                          Tenure
General Sir Roy Bucher .................................................... 1  January 1948-14 January 1949
General (later Field Marshal) K.M. Cariappa ............. 15  January 1949-14 January 1953
General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji…………………………..........15 January 1953-31 March 1955

CHIEFS OF ARMY STAFF
Name                                                                                    Tenure
General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji ................................... 1 April 1955-14 May 1955
General S.M. Srinagesh .................................................... 15 May 1955-7 May 1957
General K.S. Thimayya .................................................... 8 May 1957-7 May 1961
General R.N. Thapar ........................................................ 8 May 1961-19 November 1962
General J.N. Choudhuri .................................................. 20 November 1962-7 June 1966
General P.P. Kumaramangalam.................................... 8  June 1966-7 June 1969
General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw .......................................... 8  June 1969-31 December 1972
Field Marshal S.H.F.J. Manekshaw ............................... 1  January 1973-14 January 1973
General G.G. Bewoor ........................................................ 15  January 1973-31 May 1975
General T.N. Raina ........................................................... 1  June 1975-31 May 1978
General O.P. Malhotra ..................................................... 1  June 1978-31 May 1981
General K.V. Krishna Rao ............................................... 1  June 1981-31 July 1983
General A.S. Vaidya ......................................................... 1 August 1983-31 January 1986
General K. Sunderji .......................................................... 1  February 1986-30 April 1988
General V.N. Sharma ....................................................... 1 May 1988-30 June 1990
General S.F. Rodrigues ..................................................... 1  July 1990-30 June 1993
General B.C. Joshi ............................................................. 1  July 1993-18 November 1994
General S. Roychowdhury .............................................. 22 November 1994-30 September 1997
General V.P. Malik ............................................................ 1 October 1997-30 September 2000
General S. Padmanabhan ............................................... 30  September 2000-31 December 2002
General J.J. Singh .............................................................. 1 February 2005 - 30 September 2007
General Deepak Kapoor .................................................. 30 September 2007 - till date

CHIEFS OF NAVAL STAFF
Name                                                                                Tenure
Rear Admiral J.T.S. Hall ................................................. 15 August 1947-14 August 1948
Admiral Sir Edward Parry ............................................. 15 August 1948-13 October 1951
Admiral Sir Mark Pizey .................................................. 14 October 1951-21 July 1955
Vice Admiral Sir Stephen Carlill ................................... 22  July 1955-21 April 1958
Vice Admiral R.D. Katari ............................................... 22 April 1958-4 June 1962
Vice Admiral B.S. Soman ............................................... 5  June 1962-3 March 1966
Admiral A.K. Chatterjee ................................................. 4 March 1966-27 February 1970
Admiral S.M. Nanda ....................................................... 28  February 1970-28 February 1973
Admiral S.N. Kohli .......................................................... 1 March 1973-28 February 1976
Admiral J.L. Cursetji ....................................................... 1 March 1976-28 February 1979
Admiral R.L. Pereira ........................................................ 1 March 1979-28 February 1982
Admiral O.S. Dawson ..................................................... 1 March 1982-30 November 1984
Admiral R.H. Tahiliani .................................................... 1 December 1984-30 November 1987
Admiral J.G. Nadkarni .................................................... 1 December 1987-30 November 1990
Admiral Ramdas .............................................................. 1 December 1990-30 September 1993
Admiral V.S. Shekhawat ................................................. 1 October 1993-30 September 1996
Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat ............................................... 1 October 1996-30 December 1998
Admiral Sushil Kumar .................................................... 31 December 1998 - 29 December 2001
Admiral Madhvendra Singh .......................................... 29 December 2001 - 31 July 2004
Admiral Arun Prakash ................................................... 1 August 2004 - 30 October 2006
Admiral Sureesh Mehta .................................................. 30 October 2006 - 31 August 2009
Admiral Nirmal Verma ................................................... 1 September 2009-till date
CHIEFS OF AIR STAFF
Name                                                                                Tenure
Air Marshal Sir Thomas Elmhirst ................................. 15 August 1947-21 February 1950
Air Marshal Sir Ronald Chapman ................................ 22 February 1950-9 December 1951
Air Marshal Sir Gerald Gibbs ......................................... 10 December 1951-31 March 1954
Air Marshal S. Mukherjee ............................................... 1 April 1954-8 November 1960
Air Marshal A.M. Engineer ............................................ 1 December 1960-31 July 1964
Air Chief Marshal Arjan Singh ...................................... 1 August 1964-15 July 1969
Air Chief Marshal P.C. Lal ............................................. 16  July 1969-15 January 1973
Air Chief Marshal O.P. Mehra ....................................... 16  January 1973-31 January 1976
Air Chief Marshal H. Moolgavkar ................................ 1  February 1976-31 August 1978
Air Chief Marshal I.H. Latif ........................................... 1  September 1978-31 August 1981
Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh Singh .................................. 1  September 1981-4 September 1984
Air Chief Marshal L.M. Katre ........................................ 5  September 1984-1 July 1985
Air Chief Marshal D.A. La Fontaine ............................ 3  July 1985-31 July 1988
Air Chief Marshal S.K. Mehra ........................................ 1 August 1988-31 July 1991
Air Chief Marshal N.C. Suri ........................................... 1 August 1991-31 July 1993
Air Chief Marshal S.K. Kaul .......................................... 1 August 1993-31 December 1995
Air Chief Marshal S.K. Sareen ....................................... 1  January 1996-31 December 1998
Air Chief Marshal A.Y. Tipnis ........................................ 1  January 1999-31 December 2001
Air Chief Marshal S. Krishnaswamys .......................... 31 December 2001-31 December 2004
Air Chief Marshal S. P. Tyagi ......................................... 31 December 2004-31 March 2007
Air Chief Marshal M.F. Major ........................................ 31 March 2007-31 August 2009
Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik .................... 1 June 2009-till date

Post a Comment

Popular Posts